KudoZ home » English to Italian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

release liner

Italian translation: carta protettiva siliconata


22:00 May 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: release liner
pressure sensitive adhesive tape for commercial and industrial use, namely gummed reinforced tape, sealing tape, water resistant tape, packaging tape, splicing tape, mending tape, holding tape, bundling tape, double face tape, reinforced tape, strapping tape, protective tape, duct tape, moisture resistant tape, electrical tape, aisle marking tape, electroplating tape, all weather tape, label protection tape, cellophane tape, drywall joint tape, plastic tape for safety and security purposes, adhesive tape with release liner and reinforced strapping tape.
didiv
Italian translation:carta protettiva siliconata
Explanation:
Tarjan srl - Supporti per stampa digitale e plotter da taglio... Release Liner, Vedere Backing Paper. www.tarjan.it/newfiles/gloss09.html - 10k
Backing paper
Carta trattata con siliconi o cere antiadesive che protegge la massa adesiva. Ha due funzioni particolari: in fase di spalmatura viene utilizzata quale substrato sul quale viene applicato l'adesivo per poi essere trasferito sulla lamina frontale; in fase di stampa od intaglio ne consente la manipolazione. La calibratura dei prodotti antiadesivi applicati, è determinante per una buona performance di tutto il prodotto

PDF] AA UTOADESIVI UTOADESIVIFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 100x100 122x100 1 1,72 1,61 100x200 1 0,87 0,81 AVERY HIGH IMAGE RELEASE LINER Carta protettiva siliconata di alta qualità PREZZO EURO CAD. 1,50 ...
www.caledoniaitalia.it/caledoniaPDF/CaledoniaAvery.pdf

Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! e grazie anche a Tsu Dho Nimh per l'esauriente spiegazione! Più che carta, la chiamerei pellicola, che ne dici? Grazie ancora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
3carta protettiva siliconatamartini


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carta protettiva siliconata


Explanation:
Tarjan srl - Supporti per stampa digitale e plotter da taglio... Release Liner, Vedere Backing Paper. www.tarjan.it/newfiles/gloss09.html - 10k
Backing paper
Carta trattata con siliconi o cere antiadesive che protegge la massa adesiva. Ha due funzioni particolari: in fase di spalmatura viene utilizzata quale substrato sul quale viene applicato l'adesivo per poi essere trasferito sulla lamina frontale; in fase di stampa od intaglio ne consente la manipolazione. La calibratura dei prodotti antiadesivi applicati, è determinante per una buona performance di tutto il prodotto

PDF] AA UTOADESIVI UTOADESIVIFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 100x100 122x100 1 1,72 1,61 100x200 1 0,87 0,81 AVERY HIGH IMAGE RELEASE LINER Carta protettiva siliconata di alta qualità PREZZO EURO CAD. 1,50 ...
www.caledoniaitalia.it/caledoniaPDF/CaledoniaAvery.pdf



martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie! e grazie anche a Tsu Dho Nimh per l'esauriente spiegazione! Più che carta, la chiamerei pellicola, che ne dici? Grazie ancora!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The term "release liner" has nothing to do with releasing the tape from the surface it is applied to. Think of it as a liner to help release the tape from the dispensing roll.

"adhesive tape with release liner" would be the sort of tape that has a thin layer of slippery paper (the liner) to prevent premature adhesion. You remove the release liner to apply the tape.



Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish