KudoZ home » English to Italian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Webcoated

Italian translation: Webcoated/carta patinata


12:15 Oct 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Webcoated
It'a term related to printing.
Valentina Porasso
Italy
Italian translation:Webcoated/carta patinata
Explanation:
E' la carta patinata, nel settore si utilizza il termine inglese (webcoated, coated eccetera)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-22 12:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nello specifico la carta patinata per la stampa roto-offset

http://boscarol.com/media/pdf/adobelive2007.pdf

Selected response from:

Micaela Genchi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Webcoated/carta patinata
Micaela Genchi
3patinatino/ patinata leggera
Elda Martone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
webcoated
Webcoated/carta patinata


Explanation:
E' la carta patinata, nel settore si utilizza il termine inglese (webcoated, coated eccetera)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-22 12:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nello specifico la carta patinata per la stampa roto-offset

http://boscarol.com/media/pdf/adobelive2007.pdf



Micaela Genchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> grazie zio!!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!!

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
webcoated
patinatino/ patinata leggera


Explanation:
coated = carta patinata per offset piana
uncoated = cartta non patinata per offset piana
web coated = patinatino o patinata leggera per offset rotativa


    Reference: http://boscarol.com/media/pdf/adobelive2007.pdf
Elda Martone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian