KudoZ home » English to Italian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

press felt

Italian translation: feltro umido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press felt
Italian translation:feltro umido
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

15:11 Nov 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: press felt
How woud you assess the condition of a PRESS FELT?
florpomar
Argentina
feltro umido
Explanation:
stessa fonte di Ivana Giuliani
http://www.scuolagraficasanzeno.com/carta/glossario/Glossary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2007-11-02 22:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e lo confermo ancora con foto:
http://www.iscra.net/scienceonstage2005-it/scienzacarta_ita....
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
gracias totales
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5feltro umido
Giovanni Pizzati
4feltro per pressi
Vincent Lemma
3 +1feltro della pressa
Ivana Giuliani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feltro della pressa


Explanation:
Credo che si tratti di questo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2007-11-02 15:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato anche un riferimento per :

feltro umido

http://www.scuolagraficasanzeno.com/carta/glossario/Glossary...

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Merola
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feltro per pressi


Explanation:
If we are always dealing with paper moisture control then I think we can use this term. Matches up in my Tech dictionary published by Huepli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 17:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better feltro per pressa. If you are speaking about a specific machine then use "della pressa" as added by Ivana - if you want to control the material in itself then perhaps mine is a bit more suitable
Can't tell from the context

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: presse, not pressi which is vicinanze
7 hrs
  -> OOOppss, scusami ho fatto un errore di battitura !!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feltro umido


Explanation:
stessa fonte di Ivana Giuliani
http://www.scuolagraficasanzeno.com/carta/glossario/Glossary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2007-11-02 22:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e lo confermo ancora con foto:
http://www.iscra.net/scienceonstage2005-it/scienzacarta_ita....

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias totales