KudoZ home » English to Italian » Patents

servoing

Italian translation: servocontrollo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servoing
Italian translation:servocontrollo
Entered by: Michele Esposito

14:08 Mar 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
English term or phrase: servoing
Come tradurreste "servoing"?

(qui compare due volte)
"The above control may be referred to as intensity servoing. [0144] In some embodiments, the wavelength of the radiation source used may be controlled (thermal servoing) such that it optimally fits filters, e.g. bandpass filters, used. The wavelength shift may for example be performed using a peltier or heating element."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
servocontrollo
Explanation:
Additional electronics are powered off and the head is parked near the mid-diameter
of the disk without servoing.
hgst.com

Parte dei circuiti elettronici sono spenti e le testine sono posizionate nella zona del diametro centrale
del disco senza controllo servo.
hgst.com
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4servoazionamento / controllo servo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4servocontrollo
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servocontrollo


Explanation:
Additional electronics are powered off and the head is parked near the mid-diameter
of the disk without servoing.
hgst.com

Parte dei circuiti elettronici sono spenti e le testine sono posizionate nella zona del diametro centrale
del disco senza controllo servo.
hgst.com

Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servoazionamento / controllo servo


Explanation:
"Servoazionamento":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...

"Controllo servo":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253