spherical-like

Italian translation: (forma) quasi sferica

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
English term or phrase: spherical-like
Come tradurreste "spherical-like"? Non credo sia "sferica", perché compare già il termine a se stante "spherical".

"The optical or filter design may be adapted for compensating wavelength dependency of the filter caused by the angle of incidence. Several solutions are provided. In a first example, a spherical or spherical-like shape or spherical like dome or spherical like shell optical element with a filter coating is used."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:(forma) quasi sferica
Explanation:
[...] hallucinations", with cones, bright and
sticky, like jam, or velvety and almost spherical like the globose fruits of the cypresses.
photomazza.com

[...] con coni lucidi e
appiccicosi di zucchero, come la marmellata, o vellutati e quasi sferici come i galbuli dei cipressi.
photomazza.com
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(forma) quasi sferica
Michele Esposito
4(di forma) simil-sferica / quasi sferica
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(di forma) simil-sferica / quasi sferica


Explanation:
"Simil sferica":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=NeO...

"Quasi sferica":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=mOO...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(forma) quasi sferica


Explanation:
[...] hallucinations", with cones, bright and
sticky, like jam, or velvety and almost spherical like the globose fruits of the cypresses.
photomazza.com

[...] con coni lucidi e
appiccicosi di zucchero, come la marmellata, o vellutati e quasi sferici come i galbuli dei cipressi.
photomazza.com

Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46