KudoZ home » English to Italian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

churn

Italian translation: agitazione or turbolenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:churn
Italian translation:agitazione or turbolenza
Entered by: Serena Magni

21:07 Nov 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / lubrificazione
English term or phrase: churn
contesto:
1) Energy Loss – Churn & Hydrodynamic Lubrication
2) Windage or churn under hydrodynamic lubrication conditions

3) There is lower churn and windage loss with synthetic oils during start-up due to lower viscosity vs. minerals

help...trattasi di turbolenza??
Serena Magni
Portugal
agitazione or turbolenza
Explanation:
Si riferisce alla perdita di energia causata da differenti viscosita' del materiale usato nel processo idrodinamico di cui parla il testo.
Selected response from:

xxxmrecanatini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agitazione or turbolenzaxxxmrecanatini
3verb: agitare, sconvolgere, noun: agitazione, movimentoEllen Kraus


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitazione or turbolenza


Explanation:
Si riferisce alla perdita di energia causata da differenti viscosita' del materiale usato nel processo idrodinamico di cui parla il testo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Churn losses are defined as the action of gears moving the lubricant in the gear case.

    Reference: http://www.geartechnology.com/pa/members/sepoct05/section4.p...
xxxmrecanatini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verb: agitare, sconvolgere, noun: agitazione, movimento


Explanation:
but it´s a mere guess since I dont know the exact process that´s going on in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman