db

Italian translation: dry bulb/bulbo asciutto

English term or phrase: db
Italian translation:dry bulb/bulbo asciutto

10:31 Feb 14, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-17 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil quality sensors
English term or phrase: db
BS EN 60068-2-30 (TEST db- cyclic humidity)
Executive summary
Environmental testing of components, equipment or other articles for use, transportation and storage under conditions of high humidity combined with cyclic temperature changes.

Abstract
This part of EN 60068 determines the suitability of components, equipment or other articles for use, transportation and storage under conditions of high humidity - combined with cyclic temperature changes and, in general, producing condensation on the surface of the specimen. If the test is being used to verify the performance of a specimen whilst it is being transported or stored in packaging then the packaging will normally be fitted when the test conditions are being applied.

Does anyone know for what db stand?
mona elshazly
Egypt
dry bulb/bulbo asciutto
Explanation:
Bulbo del termometro asciutto.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry-bulb_temperature
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Db
Laura Di Palma
4dry bulb/bulbo asciutto
Giovanni Pizzati
3 -1decibel
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decibel


Explanation:
in italiano indica l'abbreviazione di decibel di solito.....

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: decibel se trattasi di sonorità, ma qui si parla di temperatura,
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Db


Explanation:
La prova ""Db"" - caldo umido ciclico (12h+12h) sempre parte della Norma tecnica CEI EN 60068-2-30 (CEI 104-14) ha lo scopo di determinare l'idoneità di componenti, apparecchiature e altri oggetti ad essere utilizzati , trasportati ed immagazzinati in condizioni di elevata umidità combinata a variazioni cicliche della temperatura e, in generale, tali da provocare condensa sulla superficie del campione in prova. Se la prova deve determinare l'idoneità di un campione imballato, allora la prova deve comprendere anche l'imballaggio. La prova Db comprende uno o più cicli di temperatura, durante i quali l'umidità relativa è mantenuta a valori elevati.
Resta così in italiano.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-02-14 11:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come puoi vedere, fa parte di una luna serie di test identificati in base agli allegati e alla serie, Prova N, U, E DB, etc sono solo classificatori.
Guarda il sito ufficiale:
https://webstore.iec.ch/searchform&ComNumber=104#



    Reference: http://www.scame.com/it/infotec/norme/scheda.asp?IDKey=CEIEN...
Laura Di Palma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need to know for what "DB" stands for? Does it stand for decibel for example or for what?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry bulb/bulbo asciutto


Explanation:
Bulbo del termometro asciutto.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry-bulb_temperature

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.