KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

plate roll

Italian translation: cilindro lastre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate roll
Italian translation:cilindro lastre
Entered by: Laura Gentili

13:00 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic arts
English term or phrase: plate roll
Print decks not in use can be made ready while the press is running; most wash-up occurs off press; slide-in rotary die cassettes take around five minutes to change; a plate roll can be changed in less than two minutes; smaller format means easier handling of tooling
Marina Capalbo
cilindro lastre
Explanation:
ovviamente si tratta del cilindo su cui vengono posizionate le lastre.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille x l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cilindro lastre
Laura Gentili
4un rullo/un cilindro in lamiera
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un rullo/un cilindro in lamiera


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere la traduzione letterale - è un po' difficile dire quale sia il termine migliore, senza conoscere la macchina...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cilindro lastre


Explanation:
ovviamente si tratta del cilindo su cui vengono posizionate le lastre.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie mille x l'aiuto