KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

start-up waste

Italian translation: spreco iniziale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start-up waste
Italian translation:spreco iniziale
Entered by: Marisapad

17:29 Jan 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic arts
English term or phrase: start-up waste
The newspaper industry agrees that xxx News solution provides a fast return in investment by reducing start-up waste and minimising costly customer ad rebates. It provides the graphical operator feedback while documenting quality results to demonstrate colour capabilities to colour advertisers
Marina Capalbo
spreco iniziale
Explanation:
per la messa a punto dei colori e delle regolazioni
Selected response from:

Marisapad
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spreco iniziale
Marisapad
4scarti nella fase di avviamento (della macchina)
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spreco iniziale


Explanation:
per la messa a punto dei colori e delle regolazioni

Marisapad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: anche "sprechi iniziali"
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarti nella fase di avviamento (della macchina)


Explanation:
Io lo renderei così.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36