KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

ink-key

Italian translation: regolazione delle viti del calamaio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ink-key control
Italian translation:regolazione delle viti del calamaio
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

17:31 Jan 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic arts
English term or phrase: ink-key
Nei testi precedentemente tradotti ho scoperto che "key" sta x "vite". Infatti si parlava di tecnologia keyless (letteralmente senza vite)
ma in questo caso?
The UK’s arm of US manufacturer aaa is also the distributor for Japanese manufacturer hhh, which will be present both on its own and on Aaa’s stands. On the latter it will launch its new 52cm model, the B552A-I (the A-I relates to its automatic plate changing and ink-key control system).
Marina Capalbo
ink key control = regolazione delle viti del calamaio
Explanation:
e di conseguenza regolazione dell'inchiostrazione.
in inglese, anche ink key setting o ink key adjustment
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille. Devo proprio comprarlo quel dizionario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ink key control = regolazione delle viti del calamaio
Roberta Anderson
4inchiostrazione
Massimo Lencioni
4key=registroCarlotta Boyd


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key=registro


Explanation:
mi pare che nel campo della stampa in offset si riferisca alla quantita' di inchiostro.

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inchiostrazione


Explanation:
Nel sito seguente "Ink-key control" è tradotto come "controllo dell'inchiostrazione".
Spero che ti serva,

ciao


    Reference: http://www.fctrading.it/Rotativa.pdf
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ink key control = regolazione delle viti del calamaio


Explanation:
e di conseguenza regolazione dell'inchiostrazione.
in inglese, anche ink key setting o ink key adjustment


    Diz. Poligrafico
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
grazie mille. Devo proprio comprarlo quel dizionario.