KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

recede

Italian translation: arretrare, sfumare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recede
Italian translation:arretrare, sfumare
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

11:54 Apr 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: recede
To photograph ridges on a sand dune, for example, try lying down with a wide-angle lens and having the ridges recede from the camera.
come rendere il senso con questo verbo? Grazie!
Tania Bendoni
arretrare, sfumare
Explanation:
i solchi arretrano rispetto all'obiettivo (spesso in diagonale), sfumano verso l'orizzonte

recede
4 (fig) (to grow less) diminuire, affievolirsi, ridursi
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
creado che arretrare renda bene, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allontanarsi (in qs contesto)
Patrizia Detassis
3arretrare, sfumare
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allontanarsi (in qs contesto)


Explanation:
Definizione di recede su Internet Inglese:

withdraw: pull back or move away or backward; "The enemy withdrew"; "The limo pulled away from the curb"
move back and away from; "The enemy fell back"
fall back: retreat
become faint or more distant; "the unhappy memories of her childhood receded as she grew older"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

To move back, retreat, or withdraw
resweb.llu.edu/rford/docs/VGD/GSLVT/gslglossary.html

Withdraw from an amendment or position on a matter.
www.le.utah.gov/Kids/glossary.html

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Mander: agree
6 hrs
  -> thank you Dawn!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arretrare, sfumare


Explanation:
i solchi arretrano rispetto all'obiettivo (spesso in diagonale), sfumano verso l'orizzonte

recede
4 (fig) (to grow less) diminuire, affievolirsi, ridursi

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
creado che arretrare renda bene, grazie!