International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

painterliness

Italian translation: pittoricità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:painterliness
Italian translation:pittoricità
Entered by: Antonella Grati

19:55 Feb 13, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / interview
English term or phrase: painterliness
Buonasera a tutti,
vi sottopongo un termine tratto dall'intervista a una fotografa. Ecco la frase:
We did touch on the presence of an aesthetic hierarchy and of **painterliness** in your works when we talked about your xxx landscape series. But in these yyy landscapes you go a step further in terms of these levels.
Vi ringrazio in anticipo per i suggerimenti.
Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
pittoricità
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, a te e a tutti per il contributo!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pittoricità
Pompeo Lattanzi
3rappresentazione di tipo pittorico
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pittoricità


Explanation:
...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie mille, a te e a tutti per il contributo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ubrome
12 mins

agree  Sele
2 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
12 hrs

agree  Stefano Asperti
12 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rappresentazione di tipo pittorico


Explanation:
...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39