KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

flipping

Italian translation: rimbalzare dell'attenzione


07:45 Sep 19, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: flipping
If we either reduce one kind of contrast, such as lighting, or make the foreground occupy less space, then this introduces some confusion, and the eye has to move repeatedly between one plane and the other in order to work out the relationship. The result is ***flipping***—a to-and-fro change of attention—and this can have a special value because it can hold the attention longer.

Il significato è chiaro ("the eye has to move repeatedly between one plane [della fotografia] and the other"; "a to-and-fro change of attention"), ma cerco un traducente conciso.



Grazie.
Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Italian translation:rimbalzare dell'attenzione
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rimbalzare dell'attenzione
Matthew Furfine
3movimento a scatti (di esplorazione dell'immagine)/esplorazione a scatti/a balzi/discontinua
Danila Moro
3alternanza/passaggio
Sara Antognoni
3saltelliochemwiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saltellio


Explanation:
potrebbe indicare il movimento continuo tipo pallina sul pavimento

chemwiz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternanza/passaggio


Explanation:
Propongo questi due termini anche se non dispongo di riferimenti specifici o tecnici.
Spero possano servire, buon lavoro.

Sara Antognoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movimento a scatti (di esplorazione dell'immagine)/esplorazione a scatti/a balzi/discontinua


Explanation:
Anche se sembra di poterlo fare con "la coda dell'occhio" di guardare entrambe le cose, sappiamo che NON E' possibile, proprio per il funzionamento di movimento a scatti dell'occhio umano nell'esplorare le immagini.

http://forum.zeusnews.com/viewtopic.php?t=52616&sid=3c8554c3...

flip
[flɪp]( pt & pp flipped, cont flipping )
transitive verb


1.

[pancake, omelette] rivoltare
[record] girare
to flip a coin lanciare la moneta
to flip sthg open aprire qc di scatto
to flip through sthg sfogliare qc

2.

[switch] premere

3.

[throw] tirare con scatti del dito
http://www.larousse.com/it/dizionari/inglese-italiano/flip/1...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rimbalzare dell'attenzione


Explanation:
un'idea

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2