KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

sleek as a seal

Italian translation: lucida come uno specchio.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleek as a seal
Italian translation: lucida come uno specchio.
Entered by: kpi

09:25 Jul 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sleek as a seal
Need help with this expression - is there an Italian equivalent?

It is referring to a sports car which is "shiny red and sleek as a seal"

Thanks!
kpi
rossa fiammmante e lucida come uno specchio.
Explanation:
Solo un'espressione molto usata.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie, Giorgio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rossa fiammmante e lucida come uno specchio.Giorgio Testa
4 +2v.s.Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
3 +2tirata a lucidogiogi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rossa fiammmante e lucida come uno specchio.


Explanation:
Solo un'espressione molto usata.
Ciao!


Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie, Giorgio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
57 mins
  -> grazie Giuliana!

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirata a lucido


Explanation:
In your context. It alsomeans "andare liscio come l'olio" especially in the water or underwater.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-18 09:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rossa fiammante/scintillante tirata a lucido!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
15 mins
  -> Grazie Elena!

agree  Mgan
17 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
If black, we would say: "lucida come una canna di fucile" (shiny as a rifle barrel). For red, I would just say "lucida" (if you want you could add: "come uno specchio" (shyny as a polished mirror").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-18 09:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, if \"sleek\" refers to its performances, we would say \"guizzante\" (as an eel) or \"scattante\" (as a horse), without any further referring to the animals, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-18 10:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After what you wrote, then, I would say \"dalle forme agili (scattanti)\" (meaning it is as slender and sleek in its shape as a seal (for us Italians, a \"horse\") is).

\"rossa fiammante nelle sue agili forme\"

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lexi-tech: Sono d'accordo con Leonardo che l'espressione si riferisce anche alla forma oltre che alla lucentezza.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  luskie: I agree with leonardo and with paola - more: since one automatocally expects a 'shiny red car in my front yard' to be 'lucida', I'd go straight to something like 'rossa fiammante e scattante come una pantera' (una scattante pantera rossa fiammante!)
11 hrs
  -> Bella la similtudine con la pantera - che oltretutto ha il pelo lucido come la foca . Proponila come soluzione, è proprio carina!!