KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

premiered

Italian translation: è stato pubblicato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premiered
Italian translation:è stato pubblicato
Entered by: Roberta Rossi

20:18 Dec 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / comics
English term or phrase: premiered
In a related, very early use of the term in a mainstream publication, the planned second book, Blackmark: The Mind Demons, was called a graphic novel on the cover of the black-and-white comics magazine Marvel Preview #17 (Winter 1979), where it eventually premiered — with its 117-page contents intact but its panel-layout reconfigured to fit 62 pages.
Roberta Rossi
Italy
è stato pubblicato
Explanation:
the idea is this
Selected response from:

languagelearner
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2è stato pubblicato
languagelearner
3 +1debuttò
dropinka
3venne lanciato
Ketty Ortolani


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è stato pubblicato


Explanation:
the idea is this

languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Filippi: Sono d'accordo, si potrebbe anche aggiungere "per la prima volta" se è necessario enfatizzare il fatto che fosse la prima uscita, altrimenti non serve. Tovo"debuttare" improprio poichè si usa per spettacoli o persone, performances, ma non libri etc. ciao
2 hrs

agree  Laura Lugatti
18 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debuttò


Explanation:
Quanto al senso: il romanzo grafico (vedo che spesso "graphic novel" viene proprio tradotto letteralmente in italiano) debuttò sulla Marvel Preview (eccone un numero):

http://home.earthlink.net/~grotesqueanatomy/covers/Marvel Pr...

Quanto al gioco di parole preview-premiered: personalmente lascerei perdere... :)

Spero di esserti stata almeno un po' utile!

dropinka
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: "eventually premiered" ===> "finì per debuttare" - forse
58 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venne lanciato


Explanation:
visto l'argomento...

Ketty Ortolani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian