KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

Low-slung

Italian translation: chitarra tenuta bassa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low-slung
Italian translation:chitarra tenuta bassa
Entered by: Fabrizio Lencioni

06:56 Aug 9, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Music
English term or phrase: Low-slung
Ciao a tutti,

qualcuno ha qualche idea per l'aggettivo in oggetto?

Thanks to the debauched, __low-slung__ guitar exploits of one Johnny Thunders, the TV Yellow double-cutaway has become the quintessential trash-punk Gibson

Grazie fin da ora!

Fabrizio
Fabrizio Lencioni
chitarra tenuta bassa
Explanation:
It's the way you hold a guitar. Just picture a wanna-be-a-rockstar mimicking the moves of a guitar player...

Here is a forum of bass/guitar players that might help:

http://www.ibreathemusic.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-1103...

"I hang guitar low too. So it's the natural position for me. I do it not because of "it looks cool", it's just most comfortable position for me. "

"As far as how to hold the bass, I think the *low-slung style* is really just a "look." No serious player, unaffected by the image he creates playing, plays bass that way. Holding the bass that way is just a rock and roll look. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-09 07:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come aggettivo, sembra sia diffuso INGUINALE (altezza inguinale, chitarra inguinale, chitarrista inguinale...) Buon lavoro!

Altri riferimenti:
"La Gretsch ha fatto alcune chitarre strane ai suoi tempi, ma le più' strane sono forse quelle fabbricate per Bo Diddley, le cui *chitarre tenute basse* e oblunghe sono diventate un marchio di fabbrica come il suo stile ritmico bizzarro"
http://www.hendrixguitars.com/Gretsch.htm

"(I Ramones)...Avevano inventato uno stile, jeans tagliati alle ginocchia, giubbotto di pelle, capelli corvini lunghi, dorso incurvato sulle chitarre tenute bassissime."
http://zeppelin.splinder.com/archive/2004-09
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8chitarra tenuta bassa
irenef
4 -1bassi profondi
Rosanna Saraceno


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low-slung
bassi profondi


Explanation:
Ho trovato questo riferimento, si tratta di un Album che si chiama proprio "Low Slung"....

"Con un estratto dall'imminente album d'esordio ('Canine') torna con un singolo Stabilizer questa volta supportato da Figure Of Speech. Durante quattordici minuti di bassi profondi, una robusta parte vocale, ondeggiante fra 'scratches' e ritmiche incalzanti...."
Spero ti sia d'aiuto, ciao!


    Reference: http://www.neural.it/rec/stabilizerlowslung.htm
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fiorsam: Il termine si riferisce alla posizione, non al suono.
9 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
low-slung
chitarra tenuta bassa


Explanation:
It's the way you hold a guitar. Just picture a wanna-be-a-rockstar mimicking the moves of a guitar player...

Here is a forum of bass/guitar players that might help:

http://www.ibreathemusic.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-1103...

"I hang guitar low too. So it's the natural position for me. I do it not because of "it looks cool", it's just most comfortable position for me. "

"As far as how to hold the bass, I think the *low-slung style* is really just a "look." No serious player, unaffected by the image he creates playing, plays bass that way. Holding the bass that way is just a rock and roll look. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-09 07:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come aggettivo, sembra sia diffuso INGUINALE (altezza inguinale, chitarra inguinale, chitarrista inguinale...) Buon lavoro!

Altri riferimenti:
"La Gretsch ha fatto alcune chitarre strane ai suoi tempi, ma le più' strane sono forse quelle fabbricate per Bo Diddley, le cui *chitarre tenute basse* e oblunghe sono diventate un marchio di fabbrica come il suo stile ritmico bizzarro"
http://www.hendrixguitars.com/Gretsch.htm

"(I Ramones)...Avevano inventato uno stile, jeans tagliati alle ginocchia, giubbotto di pelle, capelli corvini lunghi, dorso incurvato sulle chitarre tenute bassissime."
http://zeppelin.splinder.com/archive/2004-09

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara
8 mins
  -> Grazie, Laura

agree  Silvia P: Qui http://www.ibreathemusic.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-1103... c'è una discussione circa il basso "low slung" o "slung low"
18 mins
  -> Grazie, Silvia!

agree  Fiorsam
21 mins
  -> Grazie, Fiorsam!

agree  xxxvicenza1: Sicuramente si refirisce a come tiene la chitarra
22 mins
  -> Grazie, Aran!

agree  Mara Ballarini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Mara!

agree  Sonia Hill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia.

agree  Francesca Callegari
23 hrs
  -> Grazie, Francesca!

agree  Alessandro di Francia
2 days1 hr
  -> Grazie, Alessandro!