KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

such a waste

Italian translation: un tale spreco/una tale perdita


23:41 Mar 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: such a waste
He was 17 years old and his death seems such a waste
Maria Bisceglia
Spain
Italian translation:un tale spreco/una tale perdita
Explanation:
Qui dipende molto dal contesto dell frase.
Intendendola in senso"positivo", io la vedrei come "una tale perdita".
Selected response from:

Matteo Gatto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un tale spreco/una tale perditaMatteo Gatto
3 +1così insensata/talmente assurda
Simo Blom


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un tale spreco/una tale perdita


Explanation:
Qui dipende molto dal contesto dell frase.
Intendendola in senso"positivo", io la vedrei come "una tale perdita".

Matteo Gatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
1 hr

agree  Raffaella Panigada
3 hrs

agree  Angie I
5 hrs

agree  wanita
31 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
così insensata/talmente assurda


Explanation:
Volendo discostarti un po' da una traduzione letterale, io direi così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-11 13:48:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o eventualmente anche "(talmente) inutile"

Simo Blom
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Skin
30 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b