KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

As one, his team lowered their guns.

Italian translation: All'unisono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As one
Italian translation:All'unisono
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

12:53 Sep 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / fiction for teenagers
English term or phrase: As one, his team lowered their guns.
I suoi uomini abbassarono le pistole. ..ma non so cosa significa as one...

Tutti hanno le pistole puntate contro un ragazzo, ma poi il capo ordina loro di abbassarle.
apfeltorte
all'unisono
Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie, all'unisono è perfetta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(tutti) insieme / allo stesso tempo
irenef
4 +1come un sol uomoanna carbone
3all'unisono
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as one, his team lowered their guns.
(tutti) insieme / allo stesso tempo


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-23 12:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contemporaneamente / simultaneamente

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 hr
  -> grazie, Oscar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as one, his team lowered their guns.
come un sol uomo


Explanation:
direi così

anna carbone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gvag
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as one, his team lowered their guns.
all'unisono


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Grazie, all'unisono è perfetta!