KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

to stay out of other people's business

Italian translation: di non impicciarmi in faccende altrui


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stay out of other people's business
Italian translation:di non impicciarmi in faccende altrui
Entered by: Andrea Alvisi

14:52 Oct 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to stay out of other people's business
Hi everyone, I am currently translating some pages of "The curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time" by Mark Haddon and I found a problem in the first page. In the first line there is the following sentence:

"I decided that I was going to find out who killed Wellington even though Father had told me to stay out of other people's business."

So far so good, that is not a problem when translated into Italian. But, when looking at the end of page 1, there is another reference. see below:

"Also I don't know what Father means when he says 'Stay out of other people's business' because I do not know what he means by 'other people's business' because I do lots of things with other people, at school and in the shop and on the bus, and his job is going into other people's houses and fixing their boilers and their heating. All of these things are other people's business."

You see that in this last sentence there is a sort of pun of words using the sentence one's business, which is really hard to translate into Italian. Does someone have an idea? I had thought of "farsi gli affari propri" but this does not match with the last sentence.

Thanks in advance

Andrea
Andrea Alvisi
United Kingdom
di non impicciarmi in faccende altrui
Explanation:
Un'alternativa che potrebbe funzionare. Quindi 'non so cosa intende per faccende altrui'......' tutte queste cose sono faccende altrui'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-30 19:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops svista grammaticale, non so cosa intenda!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-04 16:02:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Stefania Merola
Grading comment
Yep, I like it
thanks a lot really
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5di non impicciarmi in faccende altrui
Stefania Merola
4 +1badare ai fatti mieiRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badare ai fatti miei


Explanation:
ma, siccome giro per le case altrui e sistemo gli scaldabagni ecc. ecc. bado anche agli altri
raffaella

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: mi ricorda ... it's none of your business!
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
di non impicciarmi in faccende altrui


Explanation:
Un'alternativa che potrebbe funzionare. Quindi 'non so cosa intende per faccende altrui'......' tutte queste cose sono faccende altrui'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-30 19:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops svista grammaticale, non so cosa intenda!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-04 16:02:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Stefania Merola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yep, I like it
thanks a lot really

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carla melis
21 mins
  -> grazie Carla

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: Sì, leggendo il paragrafo includendo questa soluzione, scorre e "suona" bene.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Liliana... ormai ci si ritrova sempre qui!

agree  irenef
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  mariant
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
16 hrs
  -> Grazie!