KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

ripe special learning

Italian translation: ricca educazione specialistica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ripe special learning
Italian translation:ricca educazione specialistica
Entered by: Maria Bondanese

14:25 Aug 27, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ripe special learning
This, too—this reliance on editorial energy instead of on ripe special learning—may, alas, be also counted an "Americanizing": for certainly nothing has so cheapened the scholarship of our American encyclopaedias.
Maria Bondanese
ricca educazione specialistica (o specializzata)
Explanation:
Historically, the Britannica's authors have included eminent authorities, such as Albert Einstein, Marie Curie and Leon Trotsky. However, some of its contributors have been criticised for their lack of expertise:
"With a temerity almost appalling, [the Britannica contributor, Mr. Philips] ranges over nearly the whole field of European history, political, social, ecclesiastical… The grievance is that [this work] lacks authority. This, too—this reliance on editorial energy instead of on ripe special learning—may, alas, be also counted an "Americanizing": for certainly nothing has so cheapened the scholarship of our American encyclopaedias."

—Prof. George L. Burr, in the American Historical Review (1911)
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ricca educazione specialistica (o specializzata)
Serena Arduini
4approfondito studio specifico/mirato
Alessandra Renna
3matura/piena padronanza della materia
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approfondito studio specifico/mirato


Explanation:
un'idea

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ricca educazione specialistica (o specializzata)


Explanation:
Historically, the Britannica's authors have included eminent authorities, such as Albert Einstein, Marie Curie and Leon Trotsky. However, some of its contributors have been criticised for their lack of expertise:
"With a temerity almost appalling, [the Britannica contributor, Mr. Philips] ranges over nearly the whole field of European history, political, social, ecclesiastical… The grievance is that [this work] lacks authority. This, too—this reliance on editorial energy instead of on ripe special learning—may, alas, be also counted an "Americanizing": for certainly nothing has so cheapened the scholarship of our American encyclopaedias."

—Prof. George L. Burr, in the American Historical Review (1911)

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelissiM: sì, magari puoi sostituire il "ricca" con un "solida", mi suona più italiano...
3 hrs
  -> Però ricca secondo me rende bene il senso di "ripe", nel senso di maturo, ben sviluppato. Comunque, qualunque sia l'aggettivo, grazie dell'agree. =]

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matura/piena padronanza della materia


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 285