KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

friendly "rough trade".

Italian translation: simpatico gay con tendenze sado-maso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friendly "rough trade".
Italian translation:simpatico gay con tendenze sado-maso
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

10:06 Aug 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / rough trade
English term or phrase: friendly "rough trade".
Ciao a tutti,come tradurreste qsta espressione?

his first assistant was Vito, who looks, in pictures, like friendly "rough trade".

grazie x l'aiuto!!!
ps. si tratta di un tizio ke lavora nel campo pubblicitrio,nn ho altr info purtroppo!!!
Tiga
simpatico gay con tendenze sado-maso
Explanation:
Quando incontri questi termini molto "marcati" verso il basso, lo slang, il colloquiale, il gergo, ti consiglio di consultare sempre questo bel dizionario online

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=rough trade

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie x i consigli e x l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4simpatico gay con tendenze sado-maso
Umberto Cassano
4amichevole maniaco omosessuale
Enrico Coppola


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amichevole maniaco omosessuale


Explanation:
As I can read from wordreference.com Rough Trade could mean:
1) Violent sex
2) Gay person doing violent sex

But it doesn't sound too good saying "amichevole persona omosessuale che compie atti sessuali violenti", so I think that "maniaco omosessuale" should be fine.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/rough
Enrico Coppola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simpatico gay con tendenze sado-maso


Explanation:
Quando incontri questi termini molto "marcati" verso il basso, lo slang, il colloquiale, il gergo, ti consiglio di consultare sempre questo bel dizionario online

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=rough trade

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
grazie x i consigli e x l'aiuto