KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

"future librarian"

Italian translation: topo di biblioteca


11:51 Nov 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / teenagers
English term or phrase: "future librarian"
I don't drink, I don't smoke, I'm still a virgin, for God's sake! I look like I have "future librarian" stamped on my forehead!
apfeltorte
Italian translation:topo di biblioteca
Explanation:
un'altra idea: "Sembro tagliato per una carriera da topo di biblioteca"
Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3topo di biblioteca
Valentina Viali
4destinazione: bibliotecaRaffaella Cornacchini
Summary of reference entries provided
fra poco bibliotecarioxxxRodolfo84

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destinazione: biblioteca


Explanation:
per dire che la sua sorte è finire in biblioteca
oppure, più fedelmente
futuro bibliotecario
sarò un bibliotecario (come già proposto).
Preferisco la prima proposta (destinazione: biblioteca) perché dà più l'idea di un recapito da stampigliare

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topo di biblioteca


Explanation:
un'altra idea: "Sembro tagliato per una carriera da topo di biblioteca"

Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Sebastiani: E' l'espressione piu' adatta in Italiano
16 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
51 mins

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
17 hrs




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: fra poco bibliotecario

Reference information:
Qui si vede bene l'immagine del bibliotecario che fa la vita di un monaco ; questo "future librarian" è un'espressione ma non saprei dire di quale origine : qual'è la nazionalità dell'autore?
comunque ci sono 2 modi per tradurre quest'espressione : o si conserva l'immagine voluta dall'autore oppure si traduce con un'espressione più adatta alla lingua italiana...

xxxRodolfo84
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench