KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

went to Hell

Italian translation: sei andato a Hell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:went to Hell
Italian translation:sei andato a Hell
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:29 Nov 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / short story
English term or phrase: went to Hell
Hell is a town in this story, so there is a dicotomy. If we want to translate properly it would be "ando' in inferno." The reference is repeated throughout the story. If we wanted to be "gramatically" correct, since Inferno is a village in this story, we would say "ando a Inferno, or arrivo a Inferno" I think though the meaning would be lost. What to do?
Maria Burnett
United States
sei andato a Hell
Explanation:
I've been to Hell! The whole hell/Hell thing was really funny. =D

Anyway...your text is precise about Hell being the name of a town, so you can't translate it (since it's not imaginary, it's a real town somewhere in Norway). I would just leave Hell (as in, "sei andato a Hell"), adding a note inside the story ("ndt") or below it, to explain the matter and clear up the joke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-13 16:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason I get a feeling I haven't been clear in my explanation. The concept was "Hell is the name of a town in Norway, not something made up by the writer, so it's not translatable".

There, hope it's better now. =D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-13 17:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, anything you may ever want to know about the city of Hell (and more =] ):

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hell,_Norway
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sei andato a Hell
Serena Arduini
3 +3andò a(ll') Inferno / giunse a Hell, città infernale / arrivò a quell'inferno che è Hell
Adele Oliveri
4andato all'Inferno - (...orRobertoR
3Andare al diavolo
Chiara Borello
2sei andato a Casa del Diavolo
Manuela Dal Castello


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
went to hell
sei andato a Hell


Explanation:
I've been to Hell! The whole hell/Hell thing was really funny. =D

Anyway...your text is precise about Hell being the name of a town, so you can't translate it (since it's not imaginary, it's a real town somewhere in Norway). I would just leave Hell (as in, "sei andato a Hell"), adding a note inside the story ("ndt") or below it, to explain the matter and clear up the joke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-13 16:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason I get a feeling I haven't been clear in my explanation. The concept was "Hell is the name of a town in Norway, not something made up by the writer, so it's not translatable".

There, hope it's better now. =D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-13 17:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, anything you may ever want to know about the city of Hell (and more =] ):

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hell,_Norway

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Barros
7 mins
  -> Grazie André. =]

agree  Zea_Mays: originale con ndt, yes!
1 hr
  -> Ma grazie. =D

agree  enrico cottini: unica soluzione possibile per non perdere il riferimento geografico
1 hr
  -> Grazie Enrico. =]

agree  Manuela Dal Castello: yes, I went to Hell too... to change something you'd need to change the country too, maybe... too many changes!
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Manuela. =]

agree  xxxlauraand
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura! =]

agree  Emanuela Sebastiani
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Emanuela. =]

agree  Francesca Siotto
19 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesca. =]

agree  Umberto Cassano
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto. =]

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sono anch'io per Hell + ndt :-)
3 days14 hrs
  -> Grazie! =]

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
went to hell
sei andato a Casa del Diavolo


Explanation:
tanto perché esiste in Italia un paese che si chiama così (provincia di Perugia). Se il riferimento alla Norvegia non è indispensabile e può essere sostituito con Italia (francamente non credo), il che comporta sostituire anche Grieg con un altro musicista o personaggio noto... insomma volevo solo aggiungere la mia pezza

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 41

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
went to hell
andò a(ll') Inferno / giunse a Hell, città infernale / arrivò a quell'inferno che è Hell


Explanation:
Hello

the correct way of saying "went to hell" in Italian is "andò all'inferno" (all lower case), whereas if you say "went to Hell" – as in city – it would be "andò a Inferno".

Unfortunately there is no perfect way to preserve the double meaning in a single sentence. I've suggested a couple of solutions, but I guess it's pretty much depend on the actual context and structure of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-14 07:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laura has pointed out something very important to me. Hell means "inferno" but that doesn't mean it's a hellish city :-) That basically rules out options 2 and 3 I have given you. And since Hell is the name of a city and is NOT to be translated, that also rules out option 1. So the only solution is as Antarie is suggesting, namely to leave Hell and then put a note somewhere explaining the joke. I hope I have not mislead you!!!

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: andò all'Inferno is perfect, imho...
9 mins
  -> ciao Arrigo, grazie :-)

agree  Angela Monetta
26 mins
  -> grazie Angela :-)

agree  Aobadai: belle, brava!!
31 mins
  -> grazie Aobadai. Però sono d'accordo con Antarie, penso che Hell non andrebbe tradotto.

agree  Daniela Rita Mazzella
5 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela :-)

disagree  xxxlauraand: l'equivoco e' dato dal nome della citta' (Hell), non dal fatto che sia una "citta' infernale" o un "inferno", affermazioni non vere.
9 hrs
  -> Uhm. Effettivamente non hai tutti i torti, nell'impeto letterario mi sa che ho forzato un po' le cose. Grazie per la precisazione.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
went to hell
Andare al diavolo


Explanation:
in this way you can keep "Inferno" as a town and the association with the devil is perfect

Chiara Borello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
went to hell
andato all'Inferno - (...or


Explanation:
I would suggest to call the city not just Inferno but "L'Inferno".
Italy has cities with L' - like "L'Aquila" - and as an italian would normally say say "sono andato all'Aquila", in this case it would be forced to say "sono andato all'Inferno" (and not "ad Inferno" as if the city was simply called Inferno).

Another scapegoat is to call the city Linferno, all joined. So you'd say "é andato a Linferno" which has not the same spelling, but which could stand (i.e. people would get the joke).

If I had to pick one though, I'd call the city "L'Inferno".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2008-11-29 00:36:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The title and example got all mixed up - the title is,
andato all'Inferno (...or, andato a Linferno)
and the example sentence is,
Stavamo avvistando già da un po' i cartelli "L'Inferno - X km", e finalmente abbiamo ricevuto il benvenuto che immaginavamo, "Benvenuti all'Inferno".

Example sentence(s):
  • Stavamo avvistando già da un po\' i cartelli \
RobertoR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian