conning over old lines

Italian translation: mi sorprendo a (ri-)leggere attentamente vecchie frasi e versi...

English term or phrase:conning over old lines
Italian translation:mi sorprendo a (ri-)leggere attentamente vecchie frasi e versi...
Entered by: Zerlina

21:43 Nov 29, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: conning over old lines
the whole sentence is the following: I catch myself conning over old lines and verses I heard the schoolmaster reciting sixty years ago.
can you help?
thank you
Lucia Casu
mi sorprendo a leggere attentamente vecchie frasi e versi...
Explanation:
un'alternativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-11-30 12:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse: ricordare con grande precisione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-12-10 18:09:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie Lucia!
Selected response from:

Zerlina
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mi sorprendo a leggere attentamente vecchie frasi e versi...
Zerlina
4 +2ripetere vecchie frasi
cynthiatesser
3ripetere/(cercare di) memorizzare/imparare a memoria
Raffaella Panigada
Summary of reference entries provided
Paul O'Brien

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ripetere/(cercare di) memorizzare/imparare a memoria


Explanation:
Il secondo significato di "to con" riportato dal dizionario Word Web è:

2. Commit to memory; learn by heart.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ripetere vecchie frasi


Explanation:
mi ritrovo a ripetere vecchie frasi e versi che ho sentito recitare dal preside sessant'anni fa


cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: ma "schoolmaster" è insegnante ("prof"), non preside.
1 hr
  -> mi sono confusa con headmaster, sorry. Grazie

agree  Maria Giovanna Polito
1 hr
  -> grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mi sorprendo a leggere attentamente vecchie frasi e versi...


Explanation:
un'alternativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-11-30 12:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse: ricordare con grande precisione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-12-10 18:09:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie Lucia!

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Cosa ne dici di "rileggere", anche se magari lui/lei le ricordano solo per averle sentite, ma "rileggere" forse rende meglio per il fatto stesso che aiuta anche il ricordo in sé. Sono complicato stamattina, ed è solo lunedì! :)) Buona giornata/settimana!
5 hrs
  -> anche a te e grazie, sempre pc-misery? Sì per rileggere.

agree  carlabice47
7 hrs
  -> grazie Carlabice!

agree  Elena Zanetti
7 hrs
  -> grazie Elena!

neutral  Paul O'Brien: in my view he doesn't read them but suddenly discovers that he's reciting them in his head.
8 hrs
  -> might be, many ways for 'con', ciao!




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
con 2 (kn)
tr.v. conned, con·ning, cons
1. To study, peruse, or examine carefully.
2. To learn or commit to memory.

I think the guy in the book is an old sea captain who "sorter" speaks a bit strange. You know, the "aaarrr haaarr" and "shiver me timbers" type. Is he not reminiscing over or calling to mind old lines and verses?


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/con
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Zerlina: that sounds good to me!
3 hrs
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: same thinking here :-)
11 hrs