KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

be off with someone

Italian translation: sparisci


09:11 Aug 14, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: be off with someone
"You always wanted to be free. Well, now you are free. I have no further need of you, and you may go to the Devil in your own way."
"I shall never forget , Master. I shall never trouble you again, but you will live in history because you were once my master."
"That's just what I fear." Peterzano said grimly. "Be off with you."
He packed his few belongings and set out from the big house near Pozzo Bianco on a wet and windy morning.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Italian translation:sparisci
Explanation:
se vuoi un'espressione un po' più forte, perché "off with you" è un modo drastico per dire vattene.

se pensi che possa andare come registro, potresti anche dire:
smamma
Selected response from:

rigrioli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spariscirigrioli
3 +4va' / vai / va' per la tua strada
Francesca Siotto
4 +1vai via/ vattene
Shera Lyn Parpia
4(Ora) lasciami
Vincent Lemma
4 -1Ho chiuso con te
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Ora) lasciami


Explanation:
I like this phrase!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-14 09:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, the request/imperative is directed to the second person singular, otherwise this varies - as I am stating the plain obvious :-)

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
va' / vai / va' per la tua strada


Explanation:
è un sinonimo di go away, ma è certamente più arcaico.. il registro del testo mi sembra lo consenta, quindi direi " e adesso va' / vai!"

Forse anche "va' per la tua strada", sempre se il testo lo permette.

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone: nice!
4 mins

agree  Sara Maghini: Personalmente preferisco "va' per la tua strada", rende di piu' l'idea.
5 mins

agree  Vincent Lemma: I posted, and then this also hiy me. Vai per la tua strada.
17 mins

agree  Vanessa Di Franco: va' per la tua strada mi piace
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vai via/ vattene


Explanation:
si traduce "be off with you" ( e non someone) - quel you è importante per la traduzione

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:bXp5am6...


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/idioms/be-off
    Reference: http://thesaurus.com/browse/be+off+with+you
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Concordo in pieno.
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ho chiuso con te


Explanation:
-

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Zambrini: si tratta di un imperativo, alla seconda persona singolare
7 hrs
  -> Meno male che me l'hai fatto notare. Da sola non ci sarei mai arrivata! L'imperativo non l'ho ancora studiato

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sparisci


Explanation:
se vuoi un'espressione un po' più forte, perché "off with you" è un modo drastico per dire vattene.

se pensi che possa andare come registro, potresti anche dire:
smamma

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: carina questa, anche:"ora fila"
58 mins
  -> grazie Fabrizio, sì, anche "fila", insomma ci vuole qualcosa di un po' colorito.

agree  Zerlina: perfetto! Aggiungo un altro 'sinonimo': Fuori dai piedi!
1 hr
  -> grazie cara! // ottimo, un po' di energia, che diamine!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
6 hrs
  -> grazie !

agree  Elena Zanetti
9 hrs
  -> grazie !