KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

pouring of oil on the troubled waters

Italian translation: gettare acqua sul fuoco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pouring of oil on the troubled waters
Italian translation:gettare acqua sul fuoco
Entered by: Fabrizio Zambuto

15:22 Aug 25, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pouring of oil on the troubled waters
Idiom?

All the servants sided against the majordomo, being moved as much contrariness as by pity for Maddalena, and he resented his unpopolarity and their tacit condemnation. What with his lamentations and Michelangelo's mulish silence, it took all Gian's sweet nature and patient pouring of oil on the troubled waters eventually to reconcile them
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
gettare acqua sul fuoco
Explanation:
Today's Parola del Giorno is the expression, gettare acqua sul fuoco, which literally means to throw water on the fire but we would say in English to defuse a situation or to throw oil on troubled waters.

http://www.paroladelgiorno.com/2010/02/gettare-acqua-sul-fuo...
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Zambuto
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9gettare acqua sul fuoco
Fabrizio Zambuto
5 +7placare gli animi
Donatella Cifola
3 +5placare le acque
Elena Zanetti
4 +2calmare le acque
sarahca


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calmare le acque


Explanation:
Yes, it's an idiom meaning "calmare le acque".

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
54 mins
  -> Grazie Zerlina!

agree  Marianna Tucci
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
gettare acqua sul fuoco


Explanation:
Today's Parola del Giorno is the expression, gettare acqua sul fuoco, which literally means to throw water on the fire but we would say in English to defuse a situation or to throw oil on troubled waters.

http://www.paroladelgiorno.com/2010/02/gettare-acqua-sul-fuo...

Fabrizio Zambuto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: :-)
53 mins
  -> eccoti qui!

agree  xxxninobixio
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Francesco Badolato: Prefersico questa e quella di Donatella
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  mariaki2
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  nimopaz
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Manuela Gorini
7 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Vincent Lemma: Good, need to work it into the sentence.
10 hrs
  -> ci volle tutta la docile natura di Gian e la sua capacità a gettare acqua sul fuoco per riuscire, alla fine, a riconciliarli

agree  Marianna Tucci
13 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Se ti piace cambierei così, mi sembra suoni meglio: ".....capacità nel gettare....", ma solo per spaccare il capello in due, non volermene. :)
18 hrs
  -> invece te ne voglio e da questo momento sei sulla mia lista nera!:) ti sei appena fatto un nemico! :))))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
placare le acque


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2010-08-25 15:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to pour oil on troubled waters → placare le acque. 2. vt (machine) → oliare,
lubrificare to oil the wheels (fig) → appianare la difficoltà ...
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/oil -

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: :-)
54 mins
  -> prrr prrr :-)

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 hr
  -> grazie !:-)

agree  Vincent Lemma: also a good alternative
10 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Marianna Tucci
13 hrs
  -> grazie Marianna!

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Anche così! :)
18 hrs
  -> grazie Beppe :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
placare gli animi


Explanation:
E' solo un'alternativa a quanto proposto dai colleghi. ;-)

Donatella Cifola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Di Franco
2 mins
  -> grazie Vanessa! :-)

agree  Zerlina: ciaolacifolina!:-)
4 mins
  -> MachepiacereZerlinina! ;-)

agree  Francesco Badolato: Prefersico questa e quella di Fabrizio
1 hr
  -> grazie Francesco! :-) ma alla fine quale preferisci? ;O) Anche la proposta di Fabrizio era buona. Buona serata!

agree  Vincent Lemma: Good proposals. Works well with the "patiently".
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! Have a nice day! ;-)

agree  Marianna Tucci
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Marianna! Buona giornata! :-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks and have a nice day! :-))

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Anche così! :)
17 hrs
  -> grazie Mister! ;-)