KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

to be better for something

Italian translation: Non ne faccio mai.Mi farà bene.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be better for something
Italian translation:Non ne faccio mai.Mi farà bene.
Entered by: Manuela Gorini

16:33 Aug 25, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to be better for something
he lingered for a while at the fencing master's place, watching the young bloods being worked over by a skillful Bolognese, and succumbed to the temptation to enroll himself for a weekly lesson. "good exercise" he said to himself. I don't get any in my way of life. I'll be better for it." When he got back to Via Florida the domestic drama was over. It was a boy, and the exhausted mother was asleep.

è l'intera frase che non capisco: I don't get any in my way of life. I'll be better for it

aiuto.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Non ne faccio mai.Mi farà bene.
Explanation:
Il senso è secondo me "sarò una persona migliore". Però visto che si parla di esercizio fisico è un po' esagerato, quindi ho scelto "mi farà bene".

It's made me a better student and pushed my limits. I'll be better for it".
http://www.spranch.org/NR475.ldml

I may spend time getting the amount of sugar right, but I'll be better for it, wouldn't you agree?

http://blog.tunecore.com/2010/08/artists-deserve-to-earn-mon...
Selected response from:

Manuela Gorini
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Non ne faccio mai.Mi farà bene.Manuela Gorini
4mi giovera'
Vincent Lemma
3 +1sarà il caso che cominci/forse dovrei cominciare
Fabrizio Zambuto
3 +1(Non c'è spazio per l'esercizio nella mia vita). Farei bene a trovarlo
Concetta Sorace
4Mi farà stare meglio
Vipec
2 +1mi farebbe proprio bene
Zerlina
3farei meglio
david.italy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mi farebbe proprio bene


Explanation:
solo a naso:-)
col suo stile di vita non si muove abbastanza

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone
13 hrs
  -> grazie Beppe!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sarà il caso che cominci/forse dovrei cominciare


Explanation:
un'altra proposta:

il tizio dice:"buon esercizio (o ginnastica), col mio modo di vita non ne faccio mai, forse e' il caso che cominci"

Fabrizio Zambuto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone
13 hrs
  -> grazie

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farei meglio


Explanation:
"farei meglio a farlo".Forse.

david.italy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non ne faccio mai.Mi farà bene.


Explanation:
Il senso è secondo me "sarò una persona migliore". Però visto che si parla di esercizio fisico è un po' esagerato, quindi ho scelto "mi farà bene".

It's made me a better student and pushed my limits. I'll be better for it".
http://www.spranch.org/NR475.ldml

I may spend time getting the amount of sugar right, but I'll be better for it, wouldn't you agree?

http://blog.tunecore.com/2010/08/artists-deserve-to-earn-mon...

Manuela Gorini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariaki2
22 mins

agree  Benedetta Bronz
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi giovera'


Explanation:
Non fa parte del mio stile di vita, mi giovera' (oppure: non puo' che giovarmi).

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi farà stare meglio


Explanation:
Non ne faccio mai con il mio stile di vita. Mi farà/farebbe stare meglio.

Vipec
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Non c'è spazio per l'esercizio nella mia vita). Farei bene a trovarlo


Explanation:
"I'll be better for it" richiama a mio parere l'idea di "go for it!", sottolineando l'autoesortazione ad andare in quella direzione

Concetta Sorace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: anche quest'interpretazione direi che non è male...:)
2 days1 hr