KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

mock the walls

Italian translation: che eludono le pareti


14:25 Dec 8, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: mock the walls
Hello everybody

I received a short novel to translate (en-it): it's basically a modern reinterpretation of Red Riding Hood, with the thoughts of the Granny, but there are some passages that are not very clear to me and I am not sure if I get them right

The granddaughter has constructed (she explained yesterday) something called a Wi-Fi, using current ethereal terms to mock the walls, licked up by electromagnetism that defeats the drains, tapers the clock, and the grandmother's old bones

I have translated the bit in something like this "using modern and vague words to ?deceive the walls?" but I'm not sure about it...
merciful_d
Italian translation:che eludono le pareti
Explanation:
mi sembra che intenda che questo "Wi-Fi" supera le pareti, le elude (cioè le prende in giro metaforicamente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2010-12-08 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"per eludere le pareti"
Selected response from:

Fausto Mescolini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille! ho scelto questa versione perchè si adegua meglio al contesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4farsi beffe dei muri
Elisa Farina
4 +2che eludono le pareti
Fausto Mescolini
4 +1prendere in giro i muri
Matthew Furfine
4per beffare il muro di cinta
GianLuigi Miani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendere in giro i muri


Explanation:
because the Wi-Fi can go right through them!

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Beltrami: magari "aggirare" i muri cioè girarci intorno, evitarli come se non esistessero....
6 mins
  -> grazie, si', poi bisogna vedere come si traduce il seguito per armonizzare.. ;)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
farsi beffe dei muri


Explanation:
Sono pienamente d'accordo con l'interpretazione di Matthew, solo che io lo renderi con "farsi beffe dei muri".

Elisa Farina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  Serena Arduini: Bella. =]
9 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi piace :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che eludono le pareti


Explanation:
mi sembra che intenda che questo "Wi-Fi" supera le pareti, le elude (cioè le prende in giro metaforicamente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2010-12-08 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"per eludere le pareti"

Fausto Mescolini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie mille! ho scelto questa versione perchè si adegua meglio al contesto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
4 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: bello :-)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per beffare il muro di cinta


Explanation:
Ti ricordo a tal proposito (direttamente da WORD REFERENCE ) che ......


wall (verbo) (erect a wall) = erigere un muro, cintare⇒, rinchiudere o separare con mura

Ecco perchè IL MURO DI CINTA (che da più un senso poetico al contesto)

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): missdutch