KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

bred-in tribalism

Italian translation: tribalismo e nazionalismo congeniti/innati/intrinseci


14:45 Sep 19, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bred-in tribalism
the bred-in tribalism and nationalism we
pretend to deplore is the amplifier that makes us powerful.

Radicato?? il tribalismo radicato e il nazionalismo che fingiamo di disapprovare è l’amplificatore che ci rende potenti.
Lovely Clara
Italian translation:tribalismo e nazionalismo congeniti/innati/intrinseci
Explanation:
l'aggettivo si riferisce a entrambi....
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tribalismo e nazionalismo congeniti/innati/intrinseci
Danila Moro
5connaturato tribalismo ... sono ...monica.m
4tribalismo nostrano
GianLuigi Miani
3tribalismo ancestrale
Stefano Spadea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connaturato tribalismo ... sono ...


Explanation:
.

monica.m
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribalismo ancestrale


Explanation:
trattandosi di un termine come tribalismo tradurrei l'aggettivo in questo modo.

Stefano Spadea
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tribalismo e nazionalismo congeniti/innati/intrinseci


Explanation:
l'aggettivo si riferisce a entrambi....

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Manzo
1 hr
  -> thanks, Luca!

agree  Petra de Joode
2 hrs
  -> bedankt :-)

agree  Chiara De Liberato
19 hrs
  -> grazie Chiara :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ciao Enrico, grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribalismo nostrano


Explanation:
bred-in = maturato, creato, generato in casa come nostrano o allevato in casa.

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12