KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

pickle up his bum

Italian translation: seduto sulle spine


10:59 Feb 1, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Testo teatrale
English term or phrase: pickle up his bum
monologo teatrale. Lei ha appena scoperto di essere incinta dopo un rapporto occasionale con un uomo.

SHE: I can see the picture. The two of us are lying on this bed and we’re crying. Both of us. We're holding each other and crying. Because of the baby. Because it's so sad. We're saying things we would never ordinarily say. We' re revealing amazing things from the depths of our beings. But he's sitting there with a pickle up his bum and I’ve got a pickle up my bum and there's a new kind of Berlin Wall between us.

Non so proprio come tradurre quel "pickle up his bum". Cerco soluzioni appropriate. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:seduto sulle spine
Explanation:
Come puoi vedere dal link, l'espressione vuol dire essere teso, nervoso, in ansia. Ho cercato un'espressione simile in italiano e mi è venuta in mente questa, che ci sta anche perché nel tuo testo c'è "sitting".
Selected response from:

Maria Francesca Gangemi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rigido come un baccalà/uno stoccafisso
Danila Moro
4 +3seduto sulle spine
Maria Francesca Gangemi
4 +1se ne sta lì impalatoLaura Radaelli
2un peso sullo stomaco
Flavia Renzelli
Summary of reference entries provided
ansiosi, rigidi
Shera Lyn Parpia

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un peso sullo stomaco


Explanation:
non so potresti provare così

Flavia Renzelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seduto sulle spine


Explanation:
Come puoi vedere dal link, l'espressione vuol dire essere teso, nervoso, in ansia. Ho cercato un'espressione simile in italiano e mi è venuta in mente questa, che ci sta anche perché nel tuo testo c'è "sitting".


    Reference: http://www.intuitivewu.com/2011/01/ive-got-a-pickle-up-my-as...
Maria Francesca Gangemi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina!

agree  missdutch: sì. mi convince.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Ciao missdutch! Grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 day6 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rigido come un baccalà/uno stoccafisso


Explanation:
una possibilità per rendere la cosa

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi: Esatto! A meno di non dire 'con un sottaceto su per il...' che qua non mi sembra proprio adatto :)
3 mins
  -> ehhhh - grazie Andrea!

agree  missdutch: sì, rende anche l'idea della freddezza.
1 hr
  -> grazie olandesina!

agree  Zerlina
12 hrs
  -> buongiorno! e grazie :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se ne sta lì impalato


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

Potrebbero abbracciarsi, piangere, confidarsi.
E invece lui se ne sta lì impalato.

Laura Radaelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
11 hrs




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: ansiosi, rigidi

Reference information:
vedi

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pickle up the...

http://www.intuitivewu.com/2011/01/ive-got-a-pickle-up-my-as...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: una scopa in c..., anch'io l'avevo interpretata così. Ma non oso postarla:))
8 mins
  -> grazie :)))
agree  Danila Moro
45 mins
agree  missdutch
1 hr
agree  Francesco Badolato
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Danila Moro, missdutch, Umberto Cassano