KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

is coming right off

Italian translation: la tua testa si scoperchia


14:52 Feb 8, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Testo teatrale
English term or phrase: is coming right off
monologo teatrale di una donna incinta che cerca di spiegare le sue sensazioni.

you're a little girl in church, feeling things they weren't talking about, imagining beings everywhere and they protected you and guided you and you could talk to them and they could talk to you… things, objects having power because they've been somewhere and retained or changed energy and you hold them in your hand and all of a sudden the top of your head is coming right off and you're thinking things you would never otherwise have thought.

La mia proposta:

[...] di colpo la parte superiore della tua testa si stacca e pensi cose che non avresti altrimenti mai pensato.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:la tua testa si scoperchia
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la tua testa si scoperchiaKatia De Gennar
3la tua mente si apre
Luisa Cambilargiu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tua testa si scoperchia


Explanation:
un'idea

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LorraineB
10 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la tua mente si apre


Explanation:
Trattandosi di un testo letterario, cercherei di mantenere l'immagine della mente che non ha più freni e può far correre liberamente i pensieri....

Luisa Cambilargiu
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3