KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

giving you the gears

Italian translation: ti trattano male/ duramente


14:08 Feb 12, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Testo teatrale
English term or phrase: giving you the gears
monologo teatrale. Un uomo ha appena saputo che la sua partner è incinta ed è divorato dai dubbi sulla sua responsabilità di padre. Lascia il lavoro e vede nemici dappertutto.

It's not a heart attack. The last time it happened they said my heart was fine. Acid in the stomach. Drinking too much, it's quitting work, they're giving you the gears, trying to make you weak, like them, weak.

La mia proposta parziale:

Bevuto troppo, lasciato il lavoro, ..., cercando di farti sentire debole, come loro, debole.

Cerco soluzioni appropriate. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:ti trattano male/ duramente
Explanation:
To give the gears

To treat harshly.
hassle criticize denigrate insult deprecate
Selected response from:

Isabelle Meschi
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prendendosi gioco di te
DrSeuss
4 +2ti trattano male/ duramente
Isabelle Meschi
4 +1ti prendono in giro
Maria Panizzi
4ti stanno denigrando
Domenica Pate


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prendendosi gioco di te


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-12 15:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.english-idioms.net/cgi-bin/idiom.cgi?idiom=give y...

DrSeuss
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
2 hrs
  -> Grazie e buona serata!

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ti trattano male/ duramente


Explanation:
To give the gears

To treat harshly.
hassle criticize denigrate insult deprecate

Example sentence(s):
  • They always give the gears to someone new.

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=give%20the%20...
Isabelle Meschi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: visto il contesto, questa traduzione mi suona meglio
21 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ti prendono in giro


Explanation:
give you the gears = fool you, tease you, josh you, pull your leg
Frase idiomatica inglese che tradurrei con l'espressione colloquiale italiana 'prendere in giro'

Maria Panizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ti stanno denigrando


Explanation:
Una proposta.

Domenica Pate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian