KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

get caught down there

Italian translation: mi sento intrappolata laggiù


14:33 Feb 17, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Testo teatrale
English term or phrase: get caught down there
Un uomo e la sua partner incinta parlano dei sogni a cui lei viene indotta da uno psicoterapeuta.

HE: Don't do that. Tell me.
SHE: I just get caught down there, that's all.
HE: Down where?
SHE: In those dark places. I know I've never told you about the sessions with Peter. One tirne he
took me into this… past life or something

La mia proposta parziale:

LUI Non fare così. Dimmi.
LEI vengo catturata da quel luogo laggiù, questo è tutto.
LUI Giù dove?
LEI In quei posti scuri. Lo so che non ti ho mai detto delle sedute con Peter. Una volta lui mi ha portato in questa…vita passata o qualcosa del genere.

Cerco soluzioni appropriate. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:mi sento intrappolata laggiù
Explanation:
Un'alternativa.
Selected response from:

Elisa Farina
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mi sento intrappolata laggiù
Elisa Farina
3 +1Finisco/ vado a finire / mi ritrovo laggiùdgiulie
3son presa laggiù
Mario Ricci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
son presa laggiù


Explanation:
qui siamo sul "colloquiale"
I just get caught down there, that's all
non vedrei male
"so solo che son presa laggiù, nient'altro"

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mi sento intrappolata laggiù


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.

Elisa Farina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi: mi piace!
15 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  Fiorsam
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Zerlina
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  BdiL: "sento" è importante nella traduzione! Maurizio
3 days5 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finisco/ vado a finire / mi ritrovo laggiù


Explanation:
In questo modo si mette l'accento sul ritrovarsi in un posto involontariamente..

dgiulie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: Voto "mi ritrovo laggiù". Maurizio
3 days3 hrs