KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

by sweet talking and whatnot

Italian translation: con lusinghe e quant'altro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by sweet talking and whatnot
Italian translation:con lusinghe e quant'altro

15:34 Feb 25, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-28 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: by sweet talking and whatnot
“I could just get my way by sweet talking and whatnot.”

E' il commento del capo di un gruppo di lavoro di 15 persone che ha preparato un manuale psichiatrico.
Danila Moro
Italy
con lusinghe e quant'altro
Explanation:
un' alternativa
Selected response from:

Alberto Manni
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6con lusinghe e quant'altro
Alberto Manni
3 +3con / grazie all'adulazione e a cose simili
Paola D


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con / grazie all'adulazione e a cose simili


Explanation:
.

Paola D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina: Io stavo per suggerire "con lusinghe e simili".
12 mins
  -> grazie, Elisa.

agree  Federica Mei
2 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
con lusinghe e quant'altro


Explanation:
un' alternativa

Alberto Manni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
1 hr

agree  Federica Mei
1 hr

agree  EleoE
3 hrs

agree  Maria Panizzi
4 hrs

agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
18 hrs

agree  Andrea Alvisi
23 hrs