travel lightly

Italian translation: viaggiate/esplorate/vivete/ senza pensieri /con la mente libera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel lightly
Italian translation:viaggiate/esplorate/vivete/ senza pensieri /con la mente libera
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

16:51 Jul 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: travel lightly
L'espressione travel lightly potrebbe avere anche un altro significato oltre a viaggiare leggeri... tipo: mettetevi comodi o simile?
Contesto: (...) ci sono delle possibilità. Welcome in the new and travel lightly.
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
viaggiate/esplorate/vivete/ senza pensieri /con la mente libera
Explanation:
senza contesto...
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2viaggiate/esplorate/vivete/ senza pensieri /con la mente libera
Elena Zanetti
4vivi nel presente
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivi nel presente


Explanation:
Viaggiare leggeri nelle filosofie e stili di vita New Age significa non portare rancore o non essere ancorati al passato quindi se non vuoi una traduzione letterale che comunque ci può stare, ti propongo questa.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viaggiate/esplorate/vivete/ senza pensieri /con la mente libera


Explanation:
senza contesto...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: spensierato / con la mente libera
12 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Daniela Cannarella: senza problemi, preoccupazioni e paure https://www.circleofa.org/library/articles/traveling-lightly...
16 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search