KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

carpe diem on italian

Italian translation: carpe diem; cogli l'attimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carpe diem
Italian translation:carpe diem; cogli l'attimo
Entered by: Gilda Manara

17:39 Apr 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: carpe diem on italian
the headline says it all. carpe diem on italian
Viktor
afferra/cogli l'attimo fuggente
Explanation:
It's most common to leave the expression in Latin also in Italian (carpe diem = 20,000 hits in Italian pages, in Google); anyway a good translation (is this is what you are looking for) is also "affera / cogli l'attimo fuggente", as it has been also used in a film (L'attimo fuggente)

If it is the whole sentence you want translated, it should be "carpe diem in italiano"

HTH

ciao, Gilda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-04-03 19:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after having seen your note I would confirm that the best thing, IMHO, is to leave it in Latin. Carpe diem is very widely used in Italian, and understandable also in other languages (should you decide to show the tattoo also outside Italy... :-))

Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5afferra/cogli l'attimo fuggente
Gilda Manara
4 +4cogli l'attimo
Simona Sgro
4seize the day
Gian
3vivi giorno per giorno
verbis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afferra/cogli l'attimo fuggente


Explanation:
It's most common to leave the expression in Latin also in Italian (carpe diem = 20,000 hits in Italian pages, in Google); anyway a good translation (is this is what you are looking for) is also "affera / cogli l'attimo fuggente", as it has been also used in a film (L'attimo fuggente)

If it is the whole sentence you want translated, it should be "carpe diem in italiano"

HTH

ciao, Gilda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-04-03 19:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after having seen your note I would confirm that the best thing, IMHO, is to leave it in Latin. Carpe diem is very widely used in Italian, and understandable also in other languages (should you decide to show the tattoo also outside Italy... :-))



Gilda Manara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
25 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: leave it in Latin
5 hrs

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
22 hrs

agree  verbis: BETTER LEAVE IT IN LATINNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN
2 days3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vivi giorno per giorno


Explanation:
yet I must say I'd leave it in Latin, as Muja suggests............


there are no standard translations, it all depends on the context, on the asker's background etc etc



ave atque vale..............




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 21:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: according to the doctrine of Epicurus........................;-)))))))))))))))))))))))))))







verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cogli l'attimo


Explanation:
Semplicemente.... 'cogli l'attimo'... è più letterale e anche più diretto:cogli l'attimo, ogni attimo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-04 13:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply \'cogli l\'attimo\'... literal meaning and direct: means to catch the moment, every moment...

Simona Sgro
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Di Tullio
3 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78: si, il più diretto direi
19 hrs

agree  Gilda Manara: perfetto
21 hrs

agree  Claudia Mattaliano
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seize the day


Explanation:
glossary

carpe diem seize the day John Kinory Human

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 43 mins (2004-04-05 10:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that \"cogli l\'attimo\" is good enough; see below a transaltion from Orazio

Orazio \"Carpe diem\"

Non domandarti – non è giusto saperlo – a me, a te
quale sorte abbian dato gli dèi, e non chiederlo agli astri,
o Leuconoe; al meglio sopporta quel che sarà:
se molti inverni Giove ancor ti conceda
o ultimo questo che contro gli scogli fiacca le onde
del mare Tirreno. Sii saggia, mesci il vino
– breve è la vita – rinuncia a speranze lontane. Parliamo
e fugge il tempo geloso: ***cogli l\'attimo***, non pensare a domani.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-05 10:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orazio = Quintus Horatius Flaccus.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34