International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

printing drum

Italian translation: tamburo di stampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printing drum
Italian translation:tamburo di stampa
Entered by: Laura Gentili

10:21 Nov 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: printing drum
printing drum?
inthesun
tamburo di stampa
Explanation:
Migliaia di esempi in rete
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tamburo di stampa
Laura Gentili
3tamburo/unità tamburo per stampanti
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tamburo di stampa


Explanation:
Migliaia di esempi in rete

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxL9trad
4 hrs

agree  Federica Pariani
4 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tamburo/unità tamburo per stampanti


Explanation:
Nelle stampanti a tamburo, un tamburo porta l'intera serie di caratteri stampabili ripetuto in ogni colonna della riga che deve essere stampata. ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stampante - 51k
In questa sezione potrai cercare: tamburo fotoconduttore epson, tamburo fotosensibile, unità tamburo per stampanti laser. Confronta le offerte dei ...
www.verdestampa.it/fotoconduttore-stampante.asp - 25k

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4