KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

held by vacuum

Italian translation: fissaggio/tenuta a depressione


10:38 Nov 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / macchina per stgampaggio
English term or phrase: held by vacuum
si tratta di tappi e chiusure trattenuti sui mandrini rotanti, held by vacuum?
inthesun
Italian translation:fissaggio/tenuta a depressione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-11-07 10:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=fissaggio a depressione...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-11-07 10:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi serve però la frase intera, perchè solo "held by vacuum" significa tenuti/fissati/bloccati a depressione
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fissaggio/tenuta a depressione
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3a tenuta ermeticapotra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fissaggio/tenuta a depressione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-11-07 10:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=fissaggio a depressione...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-11-07 10:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi serve però la frase intera, perchè solo "held by vacuum" significa tenuti/fissati/bloccati a depressione

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
52 mins
  -> Grazie Fabiana!

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella!

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tenuta ermetica


Explanation:
potrebbe funzionare nel tuo contesto.

oppure a ventuosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-07 16:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, 'a ventosa'=suction cup

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish