KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

gutter

Italian translation: margine di rilegatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gutter
Italian translation:margine di rilegatura

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:29 Feb 20, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: gutter
Definition from Michael J. Motto Advertising:
The white space formed by the inner margins on two facing pages

Example sentence(s):
  • Wherever possible the width of the type area should come out even in full picas, or in half picas if absolutely necessary, and the inner margin or gutter at least in half picas again. learning.north.londonmet.ac.uk
  • When printing books with bleeds that run into the binding margin, as with art or photography books, please leave 3/32" unprinted and unvarnished glue trap in the gutter between signatures. Acme Bookbinding
  • Finally, most books lose a little of the readable page to the gutter, the inside margin. Lulu, Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

margine di rilegatura
Definition:
A gutter margin is the white space formed by the adjoining inside margins of two facing pages in a book, or the space between columns on a page
Selected response from:

Emanuela Cassol
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2margine di rilegatura
Emanuela Cassol
5margine internotecnotrad
4 +1Margine di rilegatura
Corinna Torregiani
5 -1margine di cucitura
Deborah Gregory


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
margine di cucitura


Definition from Istituto Caterina da Siena:
Il margine interno tra due pagine, quello opposto al margine di taglio, detto cucitura perché è nella piegatura del foglio che le pagine sono unite nel foglio al dorso della pubblicazione.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le freccie indicano la direzione errata delle fibre, disposte in senso trasversale rispetto al margine di cucitura/dorso. - Sappi Global Paper Group  

Explanation:
E' spesso utilizzato anche il termine inglese "gutter".
Deborah Gregory
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Pompeo Lattanzi: Ho anche visto "margine interno".
1 hr

No  Dario Galante
8 hrs

No  Alessandra Martelli
60 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Margine di rilegatura


Definition from GLOSSARIO DI PUBBLICITA’ tratto MPI cd:
Margine interno tra due pagine, quello opposto al margine di taglio, detto di cucitura perché è nella piegatura del foglio che le pagine sono unite al dorso della pubblicazione.

Example sentence(s):
  • Margins and Gutters (margini e rilegatura) E’ consigliato di lasciare un margine di 0.5″ intorno al testo e un margine di 0.3″ per la rilegatura. - Studio Technical Blog  
Corinna Torregiani
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Dario Galante
8 hrs

Yes  blattanzi: Sono d'accordo sulla traduzione però nelle gbk bisognerebbe cercare bene varie fonti e frasi esamplificative, possibilmente più di una
11 days
  -> Grazie per gli utilissimi consigli. Saranno preziosi per la prossima proposta di traduzione

Yes  Alessandra Martelli: Siccome la cucitura è soltanto uno dei metodi di rilegatura ritengo migliore questa traduzione
29 days
  -> Grazie Alessandra.

3 days53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margine di rilegatura


Definition from sil org:
A gutter margin is the white space formed by the adjoining inside margins of two facing pages in a book, or the space between columns on a page

Example sentence(s):
  • È anche possibile effettuare una delle seguenti operazioni: Impostazione di margini speculari per pagine affiancate 1. Scegliere Imposta pagina dal menu File, quindi fare clic sulla scheda Margini. 2. Nella casella Pagine multiple selezionare Margini speculari. 3. Nelle caselle Interno ed Esterno immettere i valori desiderati per i margini speculari - office microsofr  
  • Gutter margins for binding Mirror margins for facing pages ________________________________________ Set margins for facing pages Use mirror margins to set up facing pages for double-sided documents, such as books or magazines. In this case, the margins of the left page are a mirror image of those of the right page (that is, - office microsoft  
Emanuela Cassol
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Alessandra Martelli
57 days

Yes  delma 07
129 days

68 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
margine interno


Definition from own experience or research:
indica lo spazio bianco che si lascia tra il testo ed il bordo interno di pagine affiancate, stampate su carta o a video, e che si utilizza generalmente anche per la rilegatura

Example sentence(s):
  • A causa dalla rilegatura, ovviamente parte del margine interno sará dedicato a questa. Si sono tarati i margini interno ed esterno in modo che, una volta tolta la parte di margine destinata alla rilegatura, fra i testi delle due pagine affiancate vi sia (circa) lo stesso spazio deputato ai due margini esterni, quindi: - margine interno 15mm dal bordo interno - margine esterno 20mm dal bordo esterno - Università di Milano  
  • Pagine affiancate: per rispecchiare il margine interno e quello esterno delle pagine affiancate; se questa opzione è attiva le opzioni Sinistro e Destro diventano Interno ed Esterno - Help on line  
  • Valore Contesto a cui si fa riferimento topmargin Margine superiore. bottommargin Margine inferiore. internalmargin Margine interno. - Appunti di informatica libera (Cap. 492)  
tecnotrad
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License