KudoZ home » English to Italian » Printing & Publishing

lead edge feeder

Italian translation: alimentatore ad aspirazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead edge feeder
Italian translation:alimentatore ad aspirazione
Entered by: Federica Masante

10:27 Aug 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: lead edge feeder
On today’s flexo-folder gluers, rotary die cutters, printer slotters, and other finishing presses, lead edge feeders have become the standard. Among different types of lead edge feeders, the rotary-motion Extend-O-Feed is widely recognized as the best in performance and in reliability. Advantages of Extend-O-Feed over a conventional kicker bar feeder are listed below
Federica Masante
alimentatore ad aspirazione
Explanation:
Gli alimentatori sono di 3 tipi: a frizione, a spinta o ad aspirazione. L'Extend-O-Feed è un tipico alimentatore ad aspirazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-06 11:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lead edge\" comunque vuol dire \"bordo anteriore\". Eventualmente potresti precisare: alimentatore ad aspirazione del tipo a bordo anteriore.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alimentatore ad aspirazione
Laura Gentili
3gruppo introduttore a fronte di salita
Greta Baldanzi
3Lead Edge Feederbpedemonte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentatore ad aspirazione


Explanation:
Gli alimentatori sono di 3 tipi: a frizione, a spinta o ad aspirazione. L'Extend-O-Feed è un tipico alimentatore ad aspirazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-06 11:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lead edge\" comunque vuol dire \"bordo anteriore\". Eventualmente potresti precisare: alimentatore ad aspirazione del tipo a bordo anteriore.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lead Edge Feeder


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con la traduzione di Laura Gentili, comunque ho trovato spesso in inglese il termine per questo tipo di alimentazione.

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gruppo introduttore a fronte di salita


Explanation:
Nei due siti indicati sono riportate le definizioni di "leading edge" e "feeder". Ciao!


    Reference: http://www.converter.it/pagine/corr/art1_it.htm
    Reference: http://www.lighteducation.com/article.php?sid=176
Greta Baldanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian