KudoZ home » English to Italian » Psychology

personal ownership

Italian translation: (senso di) personale appartenenza / appartenenza personale


15:16 Sep 1, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: personal ownership
Although degree of attention plays an important role in spelling out, it
seems to me that implied in Fingarette’s concept is an additional critical
factor, namely, the extent to which one acknowledges a mental content as
one’s own. A mental content can be in conscious awareness and fully processed
and yet not be part of what Talvitie and Tiitinen (2006) refer to as
the individual’s “narrative self-consciousness.” That is, it can be disowned
or at least not fully owned as part of oneself, as part of one’s project and
engagement in the world (see Eagle, 1984c). [...] Would not that kind of awareness, unaccompanied by *personal ownership*, be the kind of thing we mean by intellectualization?

Per "acknowledged as one’s own" ho messo per il momento: riconosciuto come proprio. Per "disowned" ho messo disconosciuto. Ma col sostantivo è un po' più complicato. Idee?
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:(senso di) personale appartenenza / appartenenza personale
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

rigrioli
Italy
Grading comment
ci avevo pensato anch'io...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(senso di) personale appartenenza / appartenenza personalerigrioli
3Dominio personale#JuliaC#


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dominio personale


Explanation:
Un tentativo... spero non troppo azzardato..

Buon lavoro!!

#JuliaC#
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(senso di) personale appartenenza / appartenenza personale


Explanation:
'

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
ci avevo pensato anch'io...