KudoZ home » English to Italian » Psychology

will be true to

Italian translation: sapranno fedelmente rispecchiare


15:00 Sep 2, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: will be true to
In this conception and in contrast to Stern, only a
narrow set of interpretations and formulations *will be true to* the important
meanings inherent in the unformulated experiences. Only a particular
set of interpretations and formulations of the unformulated will be faithful
to the individual’s true feelings, that is, in Freud’s (1916–1917/1917, p. 452)
words will “tally with what is real” in the individual.
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:sapranno fedelmente rispecchiare
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

monica.m
Italy
Grading comment
ho messo "rispecchieranno". Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corrisponderanno/saranno conformi a/coerenti con
Pierluigi Bernardini
4sapranno fedelmente rispecchiaremonica.m
3renderà giustizia a
Cristina Munari
2terranno in considerazione, non tradiranno
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terranno in considerazione, non tradiranno


Explanation:
non è chiarissimo. Solo un ristretto gruppo di interpretazioni e ?formulazioni? (probabilmente di cui l'individuo è cosciente?) terranno conto di quelli che sono i veri sentimenti dell'individuo, ovvero ....faranno i conti con ciò che è reale nell'individuo


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renderà giustizia a


Explanation:
riprodurrà fedelmente.

Cristina Munari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrisponderanno/saranno conformi a/coerenti con


Explanation:
lo renderei così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2011-09-02 15:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d. (faithful, friend) → fedele
to be true to sb/sth → essere fedele a qn/qc
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/true

ma siccome dopo c'è già faithful...



Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
15 hrs
  -> grazie Eleo

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sapranno fedelmente rispecchiare


Explanation:
.

monica.m
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ho messo "rispecchieranno". Grazie a tutti.