KudoZ home » English to Italian » Psychology

contingencies

Italian translation: variabili situazionali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingencies
Italian translation:variabili situazionali
Entered by: LorraineB

12:44 Sep 4, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: contingencies
Tre punti in cui ho trovato il termine so far.

The RIGs or interactional structures we form are an expression, in the context of social interaction, of a basic tendency of mind, noted by cognitive psychologists, to abstract out general representationsfrom repeated specifi c episodes and experiences. These representations reflect the *contingencies* of events and function as models or rules regarding
what to believe and what to expect.

Even a young child who hasbeen exposed to going to a restaurant a suffi cient number of times will acquire implicit rules regarding what one can and cannot do and will be
able to deal with a wide range of *contingencies* associated with going to a
restaurant.

The former (representations of self) can be thought of as analogous to conditioned
responses insofar as they constitute a record of the *contingencies*
between one’s behavior and the environmental response.
Danila Moro
Italy
variabili situazionali
Explanation:
not my field but looks hopeful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-04 13:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, maybe the link doesn't work - it's a document entitled EUROPA:  STERN: la sua teoria (PERSONALISMO) su uninettuno.it
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

LorraineB
United Kingdom
Grading comment
direi che il senso è proprio questo... grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possibili circostanze, possibili situazioni
Elena Ghetti
3sequenze interattiveLucrezia Amedeo
3variabili situazionali
LorraineB
3sitazione contestualerigrioli
3eventualità, imprevisti
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eventualità, imprevisti


Explanation:
Solo un paio di idee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2011-09-04 12:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E anche: imprevedibilità

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibili circostanze, possibili situazioni


Explanation:
se ho capito bene, sono tutti quegli eventi "prototipici" che possono verificarsi o meno in un dato contesto

per contingencies of events, forse semplificherei in "eventi possibili"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sitazione contestuale


Explanation:

1) caso
".. riflettono le situazioni contestuali agli eventi e funzioni ecc"
2) caso
"...situazioni contestuali al mangiare in ristorante"
3) caso
"... situazioni contestuali all' interazione fra il proprio comportamento e la risposta ambientale (ad esso).

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variabili situazionali


Explanation:
not my field but looks hopeful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-04 13:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, maybe the link doesn't work - it's a document entitled EUROPA:  STERN: la sua teoria (PERSONALISMO) su uninettuno.it
Hope it helps

Example sentence(s):
  • INTERAZIONI TRA DIFFERENZE INDIVIDUALI E VARIABILI SITUAZIONALI:
  • INTERAZIONE: sono le azioni congiunte di variabili situazionali e personali, agli scambi, transazioni e influenze reciproche di persone e ambienti.

    Reference: http://https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:xSImmCprka...
LorraineB
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
direi che il senso è proprio questo... grazie

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequenze interattive


Explanation:
http://www.sicap.it/merciai/psicosomatica/badjob/Sacchi.pdf

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10