KudoZ home » English to Italian » Real Estate

nested bed

Italian translation: letto a scomparsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nested bed
Italian translation:letto a scomparsa

19:27 Sep 26, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-30 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: nested bed
descrizione di una casa
the apartament has 2 bedrooms, one with a double bad and the other one with a single bed and a nsted bad that when opened becomes a double bad..
grazie
xxxd.quarenghi
Italy
letto a scomparsa
Explanation:
Una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2011-09-26 19:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Da anni leader nella produzione di letti a scomparsa come letti matrimoniali a scomparsa o letti singoli a scomparsa." al link: http://www.fratellispinelli.it/

"I letti a scomparsa sono la soluzione ideale per chi ha problemi di spazio." al link: http://www.materassi.com/defaultprod_14.asp?cat=14

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2011-09-26 19:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco due immagini che mostrano il concetto:
http://www.google.it/imgres?q=letto a scomparsa&um=1&hl=it&c...

http://www.google.it/imgres?q=nested bed&um=1&hl=it&client=f...
Selected response from:

Mari Lena
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2letto a scomparsa
Mari Lena
3letto estraibileLucrezia Amedeo
3letto impilabile
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letto a scomparsa


Explanation:
Una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2011-09-26 19:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Da anni leader nella produzione di letti a scomparsa come letti matrimoniali a scomparsa o letti singoli a scomparsa." al link: http://www.fratellispinelli.it/

"I letti a scomparsa sono la soluzione ideale per chi ha problemi di spazio." al link: http://www.materassi.com/defaultprod_14.asp?cat=14

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2011-09-26 19:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco due immagini che mostrano il concetto:
http://www.google.it/imgres?q=letto a scomparsa&um=1&hl=it&c...

http://www.google.it/imgres?q=nested bed&um=1&hl=it&client=f...

Mari Lena
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  Antonella Grati
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille! :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letto impilabile


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2011-09-26 19:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco un'immagine di nested bed
http://davinong.com/design/7026/dezeen-blog-archive-nested-b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2011-09-26 19:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nested = impilabile
http://oxfordparavia.it/lemmaEng25219

The result is really interesting: a nested set of cutlery, from the knife to the coffee stirrer
Alla fine il risultato è davvero interessante. Un set di posate in plastica impilabile, dal coltello alla paletta per il caffè
http://www.matteoragni.com/word/?cat=8

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letto estraibile


Explanation:
example:

four nested beds (two single pull-out beds beneath two single beds)

http://www.getmeanapartment.com/apartment-in-valencia/xativa...


http://www.notteidea.com/schedaprodotto_6199_letto-singolo-c...

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian