KudoZ home » English to Italian » Real Estate

crafted ceilings

Italian translation: soffitti/soffittature finemente lavorati/e


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crafted ceilings
Italian translation:soffitti/soffittature finemente lavorati/e

14:17 Feb 12, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-15 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: crafted ceilings
apartment with crafted ceilings
xxxd.quarenghi
Italy
soffitti/soffittature finemente lavorati/e
Explanation:
Penso così.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2012-02-12 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche .... lavorati artigianalmente....
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8soffitti/soffittature finemente lavorati/e
Giuseppe Bellone
3 +1soffitti decorati a mano
CRISTINA RACCA
3soffitti stuccati
Localize It!
3soffitti artistici / ad opera d'arte
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
soffitti/soffittature finemente lavorati/e


Explanation:
Penso così.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2012-02-12 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche .... lavorati artigianalmente....

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi
1 hr
  -> Grazie :))

agree  Françoise Vogel: //prego G.
1 hr
  -> Merci F. , une bonne soirée.

agree  Ester Maria Formichella
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :))

agree  Laura Navetta
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura. :)

agree  Francesco Badolato
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco :)

agree  Chiara Santoriello
17 hrs
  -> Grazie C. :))

agree  Desila
23 hrs
  -> Grazie :))

agree  juliette_K: Ci ho pensato un bel po', e mi convince. // Anche a te.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Grazie, buona giornata :))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soffitti decorati a mano


Explanation:
Direi così

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliette_K: Anche questa mi convince parecchio, perché è precisa. Però toglierei "a mano".
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soffitti artistici / ad opera d'arte


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soffitti stuccati


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere "soffitti stuccati", ovvero quando ci sono quegli stucchi, spesso a fiori o con motivi geometrici, soprattutto al centro della stanza. Oppure è "affrescati", bisognerebbe vedere l'immagine.

Localize It!
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliette_K: Infatti, stuccati è bello ma rischia di non essere preciso. Potrebbero anche essere decori nel legno, come nei soffitti a cassettoni. Meglio non specificare secondo me.
1 day50 mins