KudoZ home » English to Italian » Religion

derived forms

Italian translation: le forme da esso derivanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derived forms
Italian translation:le forme da esso derivanti
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

11:28 Dec 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: derived forms
societies need rulers, even if some of their acts are bad or if the source of their authority is dubious. 1

1 (nota) A propos of this point, Thomas Gilby writes: "All power I of God, yet when as a theologian he comes down to its derived forms he attends to the actual working of existing institutions, not to their origins; they were to be accepted as long as they were not manifestly wicked."

scusate ma questa citazione proprio non la capisco!
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
le forme da esso derivanti
Explanation:
Assodato l'errore di ortografia (corretto: IS).
Stilisticamente scriverei così.
Ciao e buon lavoro.
Selected response from:

RossVitt
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4le sue derivazioni (sue di esso, del potere)juliazaremba
3 +2le forme da esso derivanti
RossVitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le sue derivazioni (sue di esso, del potere)


Explanation:
Credo sia complicata ma che ci sia anche un errore di battitura nel testo che hai. Il testo original di Gilbt dice: "All power IS of God...." Quindi quando poi parla di its derived forms si riferisce al potere, alle forme di potere che derivano dal suo assoluto.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-03 12:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di Gilby volevo dire, a proposito di errori di battitura...

juliazaremba
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: quindi quando egli, in qualità di teologo assume ne assume le derivazioni, si occupa del vero lavoro delle isituzioni esistenti" ???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sì, si riferisce al potere della frase precedente.
2 hrs

agree  MonicaZenari
5 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
6 hrs

agree  Sara Negro
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le forme da esso derivanti


Explanation:
Assodato l'errore di ortografia (corretto: IS).
Stilisticamente scriverei così.
Ciao e buon lavoro.

RossVitt
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: anche.
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Barbara Turitto
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!