KudoZ home » English to Italian » Religion

tainted

Italian translation: impuro, contaminato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tainted
Italian translation:impuro, contaminato
Entered by: Sara Negro

15:18 Sep 5, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / commentario biblico evangelico
English term or phrase: tainted
Testo originale:
"God's people are not to marry what the Canaanites represent in creed and conduct. The Canaanites were heathen in creed (unbelievers in our terminology), and they were corrupt morally in their conduct. If you want a good marriage with the blessing of God upon it, you must never take the inferior spiritually or morally. Marriage is no place to take something that is borderline, doubtful, secondhand, or tainted. The choice of your spouse is extremely important, for it will greatly affect your happiness, your service for God, and your character."

L'autore analizza il passo di Genesi 28.1 ("Thou shalt not take a wife of the daughters of Canaan" ), quando Isacco ordina a Giacobbe di non sposare ragazze cananee, focalizzando l'attenzione sull'alta considerazione che gli antichi avevano del matrimonio (agli Ebrei era vietato sposarsi con le popolazioni pagane).

Grazie per ogni suggerimento.
Sara Negro
Italy
impuro
Explanation:
oppure *contaminato*
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Laura :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9impuro
Laura Cattaneo
3corrotto/marcio
Danila Moro
3macchiato, infangato
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
impuro


Explanation:
oppure *contaminato*

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie Laura :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Beltrami: la soluzione ad hoc per il tipo di testo
37 mins
  -> grazie mille, Chiara!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
41 mins
  -> grazie mille, Daniela

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie mille Zerlina

agree  Stefania Bertonati
1 hr
  -> grazie mille Stefania

agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs
  -> ri-grazie!

agree  SYLVY75
5 hrs
  -> grazie mille

agree  Barbara Carrara
13 hrs
  -> grazie ancora

agree  Glenda Janssen
1 day 13 mins
  -> grazie Glenda

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Grazie ancora ;)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macchiato, infangato


Explanation:
Altre idee, pur condividendo quanto dice Laura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2011-09-05 15:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riferendosi alla reputazione, credo possano anche questi andare bene.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrotto/marcio


Explanation:
un paio di altre idee, un po' più forti.... ma sei tu che dovresti sapere qual l'aggettivo più adeguato!

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12