KudoZ home » English to Italian » Retail

returns policy

Italian translation: condizioni di resa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:returns policy
Italian translation:condizioni di resa
Entered by: Giordano

06:09 Jan 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / ebay intermet
English term or phrase: returns policy
phrase: "Include your warranty information, and your RETURNS POLICY. Be as detailed as possible"

this is in the context of an eBay seller's page.

Thanks
Giordano
modalità da seguire in caso di resi
Explanation:
o modalità e condizioni in caso di resi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-01-10 08:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o modalità da seguire in caso di restituzione della merce
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
in the end im going to with the shorter "condizioni di restituzione/resa" but i am selecting this answer as the most accurate for "returns policy"
thanks all for the input :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3diritto di ricesso
Gina Ferlisi
4 +2modalità da seguire in caso di resi
Ivana Giuliani
4 +1diritto di recesso
favaro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diritto di ricesso


Explanation:
vedi anche http://www.proz.com/kudoz/29897

Diritto di recesso - Restituzione della merceLe uniche spese dovute dall'acquirente per l'esercizio del diritto di recesso sono quelle dirette di restituzione e del primo invio della merce. ...
www.operamage.com/italiano/diritto_di_recesso/sidjn8hspuifg... - 19k


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Tallandier
30 mins

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
1 hr

agree  Magda Falcone
3 hrs

agree  Stefania Merola
10 hrs

disagree  Angela Arnone: "diritto di recesso" significa "right to terminate". Si può applicare anche senza aver ricevuto nulla. Nel link, si specifica che la restituzione della merce fa parte del diritto di recesso.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diritto di recesso


Explanation:
Il diritto di recesso
si puo' effettuare senza alcuna penalita' e senza specificarne il motivo entro 10 giorni lavorativi.



    Reference: http://www.aduc.it/dyn/sosonline/schedapratica/sche_mostra.p...
favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti
56 mins

agree  Magda Falcone
2 hrs

disagree  Angela Arnone: "diritto di recesso" significa "right to terminate". Si può applicare anche senza aver ricevuto nulla.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modalità da seguire in caso di resi


Explanation:
o modalità e condizioni in caso di resi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-01-10 08:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o modalità da seguire in caso di restituzione della merce

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
in the end im going to with the shorter "condizioni di restituzione/resa" but i am selecting this answer as the most accurate for "returns policy"
thanks all for the input :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Sì! Anche la resa di Giordano, comunque, mi sembrava buona.
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Leonardo!

agree  Angela Arnone: "condizioni di resa"
22 hrs
  -> Grazie!