KudoZ home » English to Italian » Retail

to scale

Italian translation: scalabilità


12:17 Nov 28, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: to scale
It's a presentation of a video surveillance system based on network IP.



"With fielded deployments of up to 150,000 cameras, and support for an unrestricted number of workstations, its powerful architecture will allow you to reliably scale, with the assurance that your current operations will not be disturbed."
nicola giacobbe
Italy
Italian translation:scalabilità
Explanation:
I would translate "will allow you to reliably scale" con "consente la massima scalabilità".

It means you can easily expand or reduce the system adding elements or taking them off.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scalabilità

http://www.perceptivesoftware.it/platform/scalable/index.psi
Selected response from:

Silvia Poidimani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Grazia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scalabilitàSilvia Poidimani
4tarare/calibrare
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scalabilità


Explanation:
I would translate "will allow you to reliably scale" con "consente la massima scalabilità".

It means you can easily expand or reduce the system adding elements or taking them off.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scalabilità

http://www.perceptivesoftware.it/platform/scalable/index.psi

Silvia Poidimani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Grazia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarare/calibrare


Explanation:
To scale in questo contesto a mio parere ha questo significato.

Tarare/calibrare il sistema in modo affidabile.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15