KudoZ home » English to Italian » Safety

hand plumb

Italian translation: Mettere a piombo


10:58 Nov 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Sistemi di sicurezza
English term or phrase: hand plumb
Two eyebolts designed to hand plumb regardless of surface are ideal for attachment of secondary or back-up systems.

Non riesco a capire questo termine e nemmeno a trovare riferimenti.
Laura Teodori
Italy
Italian translation:Mettere a piombo
Explanation:
Sto cercando di essere creativa: Diciamo che le "viti a occhiello"(eyebolt) sono progettate , avvitandole o svitandole al bisogno, per mettere a piombo (io direi in bolla) un ipotetico oggetto indipendentemente dalla superficie dove è appoggiato.

Selected response from:

Isabellabo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Mettere a piombo
Isabellabo
3Misurare a manoSelinunte
1trasferire/far passare il piombo
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trasferire/far passare il piombo


Explanation:
A mio parere "hand" è verbo: "to hand plumb".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Misurare a mano


Explanation:
Penso anch'io si tratti di un verbo. Può trattarsi di una forma composta?
Dall'OXFORD DICTIONARY:
verb
[with object]
1. measure (the depth of a body of water):
I plumbed the depth and found the bottom of the shelf to be seven metres down
[no object, with adverbial] (of water) be of a specified depth:
at its deepest the lake scarcely plumbed seven feet
explore or experience fully or to extremes:
she had plumbed the depths of depravity

2. test (an upright surface) to determine the vertical:
they are valuable aids in plumbing the frames and keeping the side of the ship fair

Può essere "misurare a mano"?


    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/plumb
Selinunte
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mettere a piombo


Explanation:
Sto cercando di essere creativa: Diciamo che le "viti a occhiello"(eyebolt) sono progettate , avvitandole o svitandole al bisogno, per mettere a piombo (io direi in bolla) un ipotetico oggetto indipendentemente dalla superficie dove è appoggiato.



Isabellabo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!